2014… So Far..

Well, we moved..  So far so.. ok, not so good.  The move itself was fine.  It was kind of nice to move from such a HUGE house to something more manageable.  IF she’d only help MANAGE it.  :\  It’s soo small, anything out of place and it looks like a cluttered mess.  I’m ready to rip her hair out (what’s left of it) and sit on her, and honestly I don’t even know what to do anymore.  She won’t listen.  She pretends to, and says “Ok, Mom, got it”.. blah blah blah.  Whatever.  Anyway, seems I wasn’t all that smart moving DOWNSTAIRS.  After living in the house, (2 stories) and my knees getting worse, I figured downstairs is perfect.  Until the lelefants moved in above me.  WHO DOES LAUNDRY AT 4AM!?!?!  Or HAND washes dishes at 1am?!  Someone up there is really into some kind of twerkin, zumba, hip hop, stomponthedamnfloor dancin shit, and it SUCKS.  I have tuned much of it out (having kids makes that easier) but she constantly complains about them.  And my poor Mojo, if they drop something up there, Mo instantly jumps up and looks around like some stealth FBI dog or something.  She’s gonna die of a heart attack.  She’s done SOO good with being potty trained, she holds everything until we get home and then we take her out and she’s good.  Sometimes tho she’ll wake me up at 2am to go out, but it’s cool because she’s not shit in the house or anything for 2 weeks so far! It is SOOO hard not having ALL my dogs, I won’t go into it, because it still hurts too damn much…  So, I’m looking into spending the extra $300 or so that I wanted to SAVE every month, and moving to the 2 br 2 car garage.  Bottom floor is the garage and washer / dryer.  Middle is kitchen, dining, living room, her room, bathroom and walk in closet, and MY room is the top (QUIET) with the loft and my bathroom and bigger walk in closet.  I say I am HOPING to do this.  I’ve been there 2 weeks, and it’s just too small, and the lelefants will drive me mad.  I talked to the leasing office and now just waiting to hear what the mucky mucks say about it.  Cross your fingers!!
Tomorrow is back to court.  Yay.. (laced heavily with sarcasm). 
We went last month, where I turned in pages and pages of everything going on etc… and he showed up with no lawyer.  Seems he got dropped. Quelle Horreur.   NOT!  It was bound to happen.  Anyway, seeing as he had no lawyer he played stupid and said he didn’t know HOW to turn in the requested papers that he needed (with over a month to FIND HELP, WHATEVER LOSER).  So the “sub” judge that day decided that we needed to go back to mediation and that the kid needed to as well, and let’s all meet back “tomorrow”.  I put in my papers for her to see him every other Saturday 8 am – 8 pm.  That’s it.  Since she HASN’T seen him since last year, she’s on HONOR ROLL.  She’s not stressed about him, she concentrates on her homework and DOES IT etc…  I see no need for week day visits just so he can yell at her… again.  Now, after she went to her mediation and told me what she said to the lady, I don’t THINK he’ll actually get any because even when he sent the sheriff to my house, to make her go see him, the sheriff said “We can’t make her go, you have a good night” and left.  So… we’ll see what they say.   
Found out a good friend of mine is going to be divorcing.  He left her, no reason why nothing.  Just “I’m done”.  I personally can understand that, because that was me when I left.  I was DONE.  Seems he’s lied and there is someone else, after repeatedly denying it.   Long story short, caught him.  And what’s worse, it’s a friend of Hers.  😥  So, spending time with her, doing what I can to be supportive.  And I have court tomorrow for my own crap.  Easter is next weekend, and we were invited to go the Havafew for it.  (Not taking the boat out tho).  We decided to go (yesterday) and today I thought about it, they will be gone, so bug and I can be home this weekend and NOT have to do anything for anyone.  We can go to the community breakfast with the Easter Bunny and just do “our thing” and talk and get back to some kind of “normal”, together.  Whatever that is.

Sometimes you don’t realize you’re actually drowning when you are trying to be everyone else’s anchor

What’s new..

I HATE being uninspired.  My last entry was a few months back… And the end result of THAT day was damn near the same as any other day in court..  Pieces of data were missing, someone needs to find it..  blah blah..  Back again next month. Fast forward a few months.  Feb 15th.  I won’t go into the annoying shitty details, but now rather than going to his house sat 8am she goes Friday after school.  She’s very angry.  The counselor flat out LIED in her report and put words into my mouth that were never said.  Long story short, I’m kind of GLAD she goes Friday – Sunday night now.  These last few months have been… beyond rough.  Arguments escalated between she and I as well as he and I.  And she turned 13 this month to boot.  AND that whole “became a woman” thing hit.  She’s an emotional hormonal wreck.  I have just been ignoring everything.  I stopped my smoothies, and my diet went to shit.  I have gained like 10 lbs in the last few months.  My jeans don’t fit.  What did I do? How did I get here?   Doesn’t really matter anymore.  I have already started changing things.  🙂  One is I got my new Vitamix 750 Pro.  OH BOY DO I LOVE IT.  I’m back on my smoothies and have already dropped a few pounds because of it.  A friend of mine has some health issues, so I told him he should be drinking green smoothies..  I made the following recipe and brought him some.  He was REALLY surprised how yummy it was…  It’s nice to help others.. balances out shitty days at home.  🙂 

6 or so leaves of Kale
a handful of Italian Parsely
a handful of regular Parsely
6 leaves Dandelion Root
a peeled knuckle size chunk of ginger
a few shakes of cinnamon
2 tsp raw organic honey
some ground up rolled oats (like flour consistency)
10oz green tea
1/2 fresh pineapple WITH the core
1 green apple
1 banana
1 orange (WITH the white pith skin part)
1 bag organic frozen raspberries
2 tsp flax meal
2 tsp maca powder
1/2 lemon juice

Blend it all in a big blender, it yields about 64 ounces of yummy smoothies…  I usually put 1/2 in 32oz mason jars and drink one each day.  1/2 for Breakfast and 1/2 for lunch or snack.  GOOD stuff…  Note:  I never measure smoothies.. just toss stuff into the blender… if it doesn’t taste good after blending, just add more sweet stuff  🙂
Tonight I am going to mix it up and use a grapefruit and add some cucumber.. 
Have a great day er’body~

LIES… and kids.

LIES.  I hate them.  Despise them.  Probably because I was so good at it long LONG ago, then it all blew up in my face.  Live and learn.  Now, I just will not lie. Period.  If you don’t like what I have to say, I’m sorry, but it’s the truth.  I don’t have to REMEMBER what I said, or to whom, because what I say is the truth regardless who hears it.  If you want to know something and expect HONESTY, then by all means, ask me.  I am not all THAT stupid and I realize kids lie.  But when you are MY kid, and You KNOW that I can’t stand lies, WHY ON EARTH would you keep trying to do it.  WHITE LIES ARE STILL LIES.  Ok, yes, I am sure I’ve told a few white lies, perchance to spare someones feelings or something.  Dano can’t seem to get the truth out no matter what because “Either way, I’m gonna be in trouble”.  See.. No.  Not true.  If I ask you to do something, and you don’t “get around to doing it”, not a real biggie.. sure I might make some kind of grunting noise or whatever, but it is what it is..  Now, when you talk to me on the phone, and tell me flat out “Yup I did it”, and then I come home and I know you blatantly LIED to me.. WHAT DO YOU THINK IS GOING TO HAPPEN!?!?  Now, you are grounded.. No bike, scooter, skateboard.  No Tv, no tablet, no phone, no computer.  Nothing.  Nada.  No you can’t play with your friends.   You get to sit in your room AGAIN either going thru all your clothes, socks whatever to see what doesn’t fit, etc.. and think about your behaviour.  Seriously.  This is ridiculous   She has to be bored at this point sitting in her room staring at the walls.   I don’t even know WHAT to do anymore.  Like, I went so far as to pretty much threaten her, that when I go to trial in 2 weeks, I’ll just tell the court to go back to 50/50 custody and she can stay with him again… of course she flipped out, and said no (well cried “no) etc.. so, I’m at my wits end.   12 years old sucks.  No, I don’t remember this age.. Hell I don’t remember much of ANYTHING really growing up.  I see pictures, and have zero recollection of being there.  Anyway… HELP!